1.0 INTRODUCTION


    1.1 AERIALCLIPS is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us. You should also consult the BRADLEY INC group-wide privacy policy which can be viewed here: http://bradley.com/legal/privacy-policy

    1.2 In order to provide you with the services available from our website, we sometimes need to collect information about you. Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy explains the following:

  • i - What information we may collect about you.
  • ii - How we will use the information we collect about you.
  • iii - When we may use your details to contact you.
  • iv - Whether we disclose your details to anyone else.
  • v - Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.
  • vi - The use of cookies on our websites and how you can reject these cookies.
  • Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies. You should review their policies. Those policies will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

    2.0 WHO WE ARE


    We are BRADLEY.TV LTD trading as AERIALCLIPS and AERIALCLIPS.COM. We are part of the videocentric media group BRADLEY INC. We own and operate the website http://www.aerialclips.com When we refer to “we”, “our” or “the group” we are referring specifically to BRADLEY.TV LTD or generically to BRADLEY INC.

    3.0 WHAT INFORMATION AERIALCLIPS COLLECTS ABOUT YOU


    If you register for any services on our website, we may receive personal information about you. This may consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. By submitting your details, you enable us to provide you with the services you choose.

    We also use cookies (see below for details) and collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our website.

    4.0 HOW AERIALCLIPS WILL USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU


    We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

    • i - To provide our services and / or content and to deal with your requests and enquiries.
    • ii - To contact you for reasons related to the service or content you have signed up for, as set out further in this privacy policy (e.g. to notify you that a particular film clip is no longer available for distribution).
    • iii - To contact you in relation to content you may have submitted to us.
    • iv - To provide you with information about our services and / or content.
    • v - To use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the country your are accessing the services from.
    • vi - To analyse and improve our services.
    • vii - To provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
    • Where we propose to use your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

    5.0 WHEN WILL AERIALCLIPS CONTACT ME?


    5.1 We may contact you:

    • i - In relation to any service or content you have signed up for in order to ensure that - we can deliver the services to you.
    • ii - In relation to any comment or complaint you make about our products or services.
    • iii - In relation to any content you have submitted to us.
    • v - For marketing purposes where you have agreed to or requested this.

    6.0 WILL AERIALCLIPS CONTACT ME FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?


    6.1 We will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services where you have agreed to this.

    7.0 WILL AERIALCLIPS SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?


    7.1 We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required by law (for example by the police if they have a valid court order). Generally, we will only use your information within BRADLEY INC. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. We require those third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and the we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

    8.0 OBSCENCE, DEFAMATORY, INFRINGING, OR ILLEGAL CONTENT


    8.1 If you submit obscene, defamatory, infringing, or illegal content to the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour and inform relevant third parties such as the police.

    9.0 HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?


    9.1 We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for us to provide you with our services, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. For example, if you provide us with film clips under a AERIALCLIPS representation and distribution agreement, we will only keep your personal information for as long as that agreement is in effect.

    10.0 CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION AERIALCLIPS HOLDS ABOUT ME?


    10.1 Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information AERIALCLIPS holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this privacy policy to: Data Protection Request, AERIALCLIPS, c/o BRADLEY INC, Monarch House, Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW.

    11.0 COOKIE POLICY - INFORMATION AERIALCLIPS COLLECTS FROM YOU

    11.1 What Is A Cookie?

    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit..

    11.2 How does AERIALCLIPS use cookies?

    Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you entered a user name we might find this out from your cookie and auto-populate your user name on your second and subsequent visits. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to you. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes.

    11.3 Third party cookies in embedded content on our pages.

    Please note that during your visits to our websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through the website then you can change your computer and browser settings to block certain cookies. Certain personalised features will not be able to be provided to you and therefore you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website’s features.

    12.0 CHANGES TO AERIALCLIPS PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to us.

    13.0 CONTACTING AERIALCLIPS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY


    If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please write to: Data Protection Request, AERIALCLIPS, c/o BRADLEY INC, Monarch House, Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW.